Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2105
Standard provisions, conditions, stipulations and agreements for such policies
Code 1950, § 38-186; 1950, p. 994; 1952, c. 317, § 38.1-366; 1972, c. 115; 1979, c. 458; 1986, c. 562.
* * *
dj114then stood on leased ground, and shall furnish a copy of all the
dk115descriptions and schedules in all policies and, if required, verified
dl116plans and specifications of any building, fixtures or machinery
dm117destroyed or damaged. The insured, as often as may be reason-
dn118ably required, shall exhibit to any person designated by this
do119Company all that remains of any property herein described, and
dp120submit to examinations under oath by any person named by this
dq121Company, and subscribe the same; and, as often as may be
dr122reasonably required, shall produce for examination all books of
ds123account, bills, invoices and other vouchers, or certified copies
dt124thereof if originals be lost, at such reasonable time and place as
du125may be designated by this Company or its representative, and
dv126shall permit extracts and copies thereof to be made.
dw127Appraisal.In case the insured and this Company shall
dx128
fail to agree as to the actual cash value or
dy129the amount of loss, then, on the written demand of either, each
dz130shall select a competent and disinterested appraiser and notify
ea131the other of the appraiser selected within twenty days of such
eb132demand. The appraisers shall first select a competent and dis-
ec133interested umpire; and failing for fifteen days to agree upon
ed134such umpire, then, on request of the insured or this Company,
ee135such umpire shall be selected by a judge of a court of record in
ef136the state in which the property covered is located. The ap-
eg137praisers shall then appraise the loss, stating separately actual
eh138cash value and loss to each item; and, failing to agree, shall
ei139submit their differences, only, to the umpire. An award in writ-
ej140ing, so itemized, of any two when filed with this Company shall
ek141determine the amount of actual cash value and loss. Each
el142appraiser shall be paid by the party selecting him and the ex-
em143penses of appraisal and umpire shall be paid by the parties
en144equally; provided, however, if the written demand is made by this
eo145Company, then the insured shall be reimbursed by this Company for
ep146the reasonable cost of the insured's appraiser and the insured's
eq147portion of the cost of the umpire.
er148Company'sIt shall be optional with this Company to
es149options.take all, or any part, of the property at the
et150
agreed or appraised value, and also to re-
eu151pair, rebuild or replace the property destroyed or damaged with
ev152other of like kind and quality within a reasonable time, on giv-
ew153ing notice of its intention so to do within thirty days after the
ex154receipt of the proof of loss herein required.
ey155Abandonment.There can be no abandonment to this Com-
ez156
pany of any property.
fa157When lossThe amount of loss for which this Company
fb158payable.may be liable shall be payable sixty days
fc159
after proof of loss, as herein provided, is
fd160received by this Company and ascertainment of the loss is made
fe161either by agreement between the insured and this Company ex-
ff162pressed in writing or by the filing with this Company of an
fg163award as herein provided.
fh164Suit.No suit or action on this policy for the recov-
fi165
ery of any claim shall be sustainable in any
fj166court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy
fk167shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within
fl168two years next after inception of the loss.
fm169Subrogation.This Company may require from the insured
fn170
an assignment of all right of recovery against
fo171any party for loss to the extent that payment therefor is made
fp172by this Company.
B. No change shall be made in the sequence of the words and paragraphs of the standard provisions, conditions, stipulations and agreements prescribed by this section, or in the arrangement of the words into lines. The numbers given the lines in the standard form and the catch words placed at the beginning of the paragraphs shall be retained.