Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-51.2:1
Discrimination against employee for exercising rights prohibited
1979, c. 354.
No person shall discharge or in any way discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed a safety or health complaint or has testified or otherwise acted to exercise rights under the safety and health provisions of this title for themselves or others.