Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-113
Violations of this title; penalties
1976, c. 135, § 46.1-16.01; 1977, c. 585; 1982, c. 681; 1989, c. 727; 1992, c. 533; 1997, c. 637; 2003, c. 844; 2022, c. 490.
It is unlawful for any person to violate any of the provisions of this title, or any regulation adopted pursuant to this title, or local ordinances adopted pursuant to the authority granted in this title. Unless otherwise stated, these violations shall constitute traffic infractions punishable by a fine of not more than that provided for a Class 4 misdemeanor under § 18.2-11.
If it is found by the judge of a court of proper jurisdiction that the violation of any provision of this title was a serious traffic violation as defined in § 46.2-341.20 and that such violation was committed while operating a vehicle or combination of vehicles used to transport property that either (i) has a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,001 or more pounds or (ii) has a gross combination weight rating of 26,001 or more pounds inclusive of a towed vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 10,000 pounds, the judge may assess, in addition to any other penalty assessed, a further monetary penalty not exceeding $500.