Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-410
Appeals from order suspending or revoking license or registration
Code 1950, § 46-424; 1952, c. 544; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-437; 1960, c. 511; 1984, cc. 673, 703; 1986, c. 615; 1989, c. 727.
Any person aggrieved by an order or act of the Commissioner requiring suspension or revocation of a license or registration under the provisions of this chapter is entitled to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.). No appeal shall lie in any case in which the suspension or revocation of the license or registration was mandatory except to determine the identity of the person concerned when the question of identity is in dispute.
From the final decision of the circuit court, either the person who petitioned the court for an appeal or the Commissioner shall have an appeal as of right to the Court of Appeals.