Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-880
Tables of speed and stopping distances
Code 1950, § 46-212.2; 1956, c. 600; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-195; 1989, c. 727; 2001, c. 145; 2003, c. 277.
All courts shall take notice of the following tables of speed and stopping distances of motor vehicles, which shall not raise a presumption, in actions in which inquiry thereon is pertinent to the issues:
aSPEED INAVERAGE STOPPING DISTANCESTOTAL STOPPING
b
Avg DriverDISTANCES:
c
Truck BrakesPerception-DRIVER AND
dMilesFeetAutomobileBrakes onReaction Time
ePerPerBrakesAll Wheels(1.5 Seconds)AutomobilesTrucks
fHourSecond(In Feet)(In Feet)(In Feet)(In Feet)(In Feet)
g1014.756222728
h1522.01114334447
i2029.31925446369
j2536.73040558595
k3044.0435766109123
l3551.3587877135155
m4058.77610288164190
n4566.09612999195228
o5073.3119159110229269
p5580.7144192121265313
q6088.0171229132303361
r6595.3201268143344411
s70102.7233311154387465
t75110.0268357165433522
u80117.3305406176481582
v85124.7344459187531646
w90132.0386514198584712
x95139.3430573209639782
y100146.7476635220696855
The courts shall further take notice that the above table has been constructed, using scientific reasoning, to provide factfinders with an average baseline for motor vehicle stopping distances: (1) for a vehicle in good condition and (2) on a level, dry stretch of highway, free from loose material.
Deviations from these circumstances do not negate the usefulness of the table, but rather call for additional site-specific examination and/or explanation.
Site-specific research may be utilized under any circumstances.