Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2401
Monetary penalty
1980, c. 678, § 54-961; 1988, c. 765; 1992, c. 659; 1997, c. 564; 2003, cc. 753, 762; 2004, c. 49; 2017, c. 423.
Any person licensed, registered, permitted, or certified or issued a multistate licensure privilege by any health regulatory board who violates any provision of statute or regulation pertaining to that board and who is not criminally prosecuted may be subject to the monetary penalty provided in this section. If the board or any special conference committee determines that a respondent has violated any provision of statute or regulation pertaining to the board, it shall determine the amount of any monetary penalty to be imposed for the violation, which shall not exceed $5,000 for each violation. The penalty may be sued for and recovered in the name of the Commonwealth. All such monetary penalties shall be deposited in the Literary Fund.