Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-41.5
Confiscation of nonconforming recorded devices
1972, c. 618.
Ninety days after July 1, 1972, it shall be the duty of all law-enforcement officers, upon discovery, to confiscate all recorded devices that do not conform to the provisions of § 59.1-41.4. The nonconforming recorded devices shall be delivered to the attorney for the Commonwealth of the county in which the confiscation was made. The attorney for the Commonwealth by court order may give the same to a charitable or educational organization. The provisions of this section shall apply to any nonconforming recorded device, regardless of the requirement in § 59.1-41.3 of knowledge or intent of a retail seller.