Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-308
Entities not permitted to plead usury
1987, c. 622, § 6.1-330.76; 1988, c. 765; 1993, c. 113; 2010, c. 794.
A. No (i) corporation, (ii) partnership that is required to file a certificate pursuant to Chapter 2.1 (§ 50-73.1 et seq.) of Title 50 or was required to file a certificate pursuant to former Chapter 2 (§ 50-44 et seq.) or Chapter 3 (§ 50-74 et seq.) of Title 50 or that is formed under laws other than those of the Commonwealth, (iii) limited liability company, (iv) business trust, or (v) joint venture organized for the purpose of holding, developing, and managing real estate for profit, shall, by way of defense or otherwise, avail itself of any of the provisions of this chapter or any other statutory or case law relating to usury or compounding of interest to avoid or defeat the payment of any interest or any other sum that it has contracted to pay.
B. Nothing contained in this chapter or any other statutory or case law relating to usury or compounding of interest shall be construed to prevent the recovery of interest or any other sum that an entity described in subsection A has contracted to pay, regardless of whether it is more than the contract rate of interest and the fact appears on the face of the contract.