Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-619
Certain duties of parties to joint accounts in financial institutions
1996, c. 260, § 6.1-125.15:1; 2010, cc. 455, 632, 794.
A. Parties to a joint account in a financial institution occupy the relation of principal and agent as to each other, with each standing as a principal in regard to his ownership interest in the joint account and as agent in regard to the ownership interest of the other party. The provisions of the Uniform Power of Attorney Act (§ 64.2-1600 et seq.) shall apply to such principal/agent relationships.
B. For the purposes of this section, the ownership interest of the parties to the joint account shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of this article.