Va. Code Ann. § 65.2-706
Conclusiveness of award; appeal
Code 1950, § 65-94; 1968, c. 660, § 65.1-98; 1971, Ex
A. The award of the Commission, as provided in § 65.2-704, if not reviewed in due time, or an award of the Commission upon such review, as provided in § 65.2-705, shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact. No appeal shall be taken from the decision of one Commissioner until a review of the case has been had before the full Commission, as provided in § 65.2-705, and an award entered by it. Appeals shall lie from such award to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided in the Rules of the Supreme Court.
B. The notice of appeal shall be filed with the clerk of the Commission within 30 days from the date of such award. A copy of the notice of appeal shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the Court of Appeals as provided in the Rules of Court.
C. Cases so appealed shall be placed upon the privileged docket of the Court of Appeals and be heard at the next ensuing term thereof. In case of an appeal from the decision of the Commission to the Court of Appeals, or from the decision of the Court of Appeals to the Supreme Court, the appeal shall operate as a suspension of the award and no employer shall be required to make payment of the award involved in the appeal until the questions at issue therein shall have been fully determined in accordance with the provisions of this title.