Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-21
Judgment when death or disability occurs after verdict but before judgment
Code 1950, § 8-145; 1977, c. 617.
When a party dies, or becomes convicted of a felony or insane, or the powers of a party who is a personal representative or committee cease, if such fact occurs after verdict, judgment may be entered as if it had not occurred.