Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-267.8
Interlocutory appeal
1995, c. 555; 2021, Sp
A. The Court of Appeals, in its discretion, may permit an appeal to be taken from an order of a circuit court although the order is not a final order where the circuit court has ordered a consolidated trial of claims joined or consolidated pursuant to this chapter.
B. The Court of Appeals, in its discretion, may permit an appeal to be taken from any other order of a circuit court in an action combined pursuant to this chapter although the order is not a final order provided the written order of the circuit court states that the order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.
C. Application for an appeal pursuant to this section shall be made within 10 days after the entry of the order and shall not stay proceedings in the circuit court unless the circuit court or the appellate court shall so order.