Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-466
Clerk to issue fieri facias on judgment for money
Code 1950, § 8-399; 1954, c. 620; 1976, c. 354; 1977, c. 617; 1986, c. 341; 1996, cc. 501, 608.
On a judgment for money, it shall be the duty of the clerk of the court in which such judgment was rendered, upon request of the judgment creditor, his assignee or his attorney, to issue a writ of fieri facias at the expiration of twenty-one days from the date of the entry of the judgment and place the same in the hands of a proper person to be executed and take his receipt therefor. The writ shall be issued together with the form for requesting a hearing on a claim of exemption from levy as provided in § 8.01-546.1. For good cause the court may order an execution to issue on judgments and decrees at an earlier period.