RCW 1.16.080
"Person"—Construction of "association," "unincorporated association," and "person, firm, or corporation" to include a limited liability company.
1996 c 231 s 1; 1891 c 23 s 1, part; Code 1881 s 964; 1857 p 46 s 1; 1854 p 99 s 134; RRS s 146.
(1) The term "person" may be construed to include the United States, this state, or any state or territory, or any public or private corporation or limited liability company, as well as an individual.
(2) Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the terms "association," "unincorporated association," and "person, firm, or corporation" or substantially identical terms shall, without limiting the application of any term to any other type of legal entity, be construed to include a limited liability company.