RCW 10.05.010
Petition—Eligibility. (Effective until January 1, 2026.)
2019 c 263 s 701; 2008 c 282 s 15; 2002 c 219 s 6; 1998 c 208 s 1; 1985 c 352 s 4; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 s 26; 1975 1st ex.s. c 244 s 1.
(1) In a court of limited jurisdiction a person charged with a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor may petition the court to be considered for a deferred prosecution program. The petition shall be filed with the court at least seven days before the date set for trial but, upon a written motion and affidavit establishing good cause for the delay and failure to comply with this section, the court may waive this requirement subject to the defendant's reimbursement to the court of the witness fees and expenses due for subpoenaed witnesses who have appeared on the date set for trial.
(2) A person charged with a traffic infraction, misdemeanor, or gross misdemeanor under Title 46 RCW, or a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor domestic violence offense, shall not be eligible for a deferred prosecution program unless the court makes specific findings pursuant to RCW 10.05.020. A person may not participate in a deferred prosecution program for a traffic infraction, misdemeanor, or gross misdemeanor under Title 46 RCW if he or she has participated in a deferred prosecution program for a prior traffic infraction, misdemeanor, or gross misdemeanor under Title 46 RCW, and a person may not participate in a deferred prosecution program for a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor domestic violence offense if he or she has participated in a deferred prosecution program for a prior domestic violence offense. Separate offenses committed more than seven days apart may not be consolidated in a single program.
(3) A person charged with a misdemeanor or a gross misdemeanor under chapter 9A.42 RCW shall not be eligible for a deferred prosecution program unless the court makes specific findings pursuant to RCW 10.05.020. Such person shall not be eligible for a deferred prosecution program more than once.
(4) A person is not eligible for a deferred prosecution program if the misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor domestic violence offense was originally charged as a felony offense in superior court.