RCW 10.58.020
Presumption of innocence—Conviction of lowest degree, when.
2010 c 8 s 1053; 1909 c 249 s 56; 1891 c 28 s 91; Code 1881 s 767; 1854 p 76 s 3; RRS s 2308
Every person charged with the commission of a crime shall be presumed innocent until the contrary is proved by competent evidence beyond a reasonable doubt; and when an offense has been proved against him or her, and there exists a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees he or she is guilty, he or she shall be convicted only of the lowest.