RCW 11.96A.160
Appointment of guardian ad litem.
1999 c 42 s 309.
(1) The court, upon its own motion or upon request of one or more of the parties, at any stage of a judicial proceeding or at any time in a nonjudicial resolution procedure, may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of a minor, incapacitated, unborn, or unascertained person, person whose identity or address is unknown, or a designated class of persons who are not ascertained or are not in being. If not precluded by a conflict of interest, a guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests.
(2) The court-appointed guardian ad litem supersedes the special representative if so provided in the court order.
(3) The court may appoint the guardian ad litem at an ex parte hearing, or the court may order a hearing as provided in RCW 11.96A.090 with notice as provided in this section and RCW 11.96A.110.
(4) The guardian ad litem is entitled to reasonable compensation for services. Such compensation is to be paid from the principal of the estate or trust whose beneficiaries are represented.