RCW 18.130.010
Intent.
1994 sp.s. c 9 s 601; 1991 c 332 s 1; 1986 c 259 s 1; 1984 c 279 s 1.
It is the intent of the legislature to strengthen and consolidate disciplinary and licensure procedures for the licensed health and health-related professions and businesses by providing a uniform disciplinary act with standardized procedures for the licensure of health care professionals and the enforcement of laws the purpose of which is to assure the public of the adequacy of professional competence and conduct in the healing arts.
It is also the intent of the legislature that all health and health-related professions newly credentialed by the state come under the Uniform Disciplinary Act.
Further, the legislature declares that the addition of public members on all health care commissions and boards can give both the state and the public, which it has a statutory responsibility to protect, assurances of accountability and confidence in the various practices of health care.