RCW 19.27.040
Cities and counties authorized to amend state building code—Limitations.
Known as the State Building Code Act
1990 c 2 s 11; 1985 c 360 s 8; 1977 ex.s. c 14 s 12; 1974 ex.s. c 96 s 4.
The governing body of each county or city is authorized to amend the state building code as it applies within the jurisdiction of the county or city. The minimum performance standards of the codes and the objectives enumerated in RCW 19.27.020 shall not be diminished by any county or city amendments.
Nothing in this chapter shall authorize any modifications of the requirements of chapter 70.92 RCW.