RCW 2.08.030
Courts of record—Sessions.
1971 ex.s. c 60 s 1; 1890 p 343 s 7; RRS s 18.
The superior courts are courts of record, and shall be always open, except on nonjudicial days. They shall hold their sessions at the county seats of the several counties, respectively, and at such other places within the county as are designated by the judge or judges thereof with the approval of the chief justice of the supreme court of this state and of the governing body of the county. They shall hold regular and special sessions in the several counties of this state at such times as may be prescribed by the judge or judges thereof.