RCW 2.32.070
Fees—Supreme court clerk, clerks of court of appeals.
1992 c 140 s 1; 1987 c 382 s 1; 1981 c 331 s 2; 1971 ex.s. c 107 s 2; 1951 c 51 s 1; 1907 c 56 s 1, part; 1903 c 151 s 1, part; RRS s 497, part
The clerk of the supreme court and the clerks of the court of appeals shall collect the following fees for their official services:
Upon filing his or her first paper or record and making an appearance, the appellant or petitioner shall pay to the clerk of said court a docket fee of two hundred fifty dollars.
For copies of opinions, twenty cents per folio: PROVIDED, That counsel of record and criminal defendants shall be supplied a copy without charge.
For certificates showing admission of an attorney to practice law five dollars, except that there shall be no fee for an original certificate to be issued at the time of his or her admission.
For filing a petition for review of a court of appeals decision terminating review, two hundred dollars.
The foregoing fees shall be all the fees connected with the appeal or special proceeding.
No fees shall be required to be advanced by the state or any municipal corporation, or any public officer prosecuting or defending on behalf of such state or municipal corporation.