RCW 26.09.140
Payment of costs, attorneys' fees, etc.
2011 c 336 s 690; 1973 1st ex.s. c 157 s 14.
The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorneys' fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment.
Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys' fees in addition to statutory costs.
The court may order that the attorneys' fees be paid directly to the attorney who may enforce the order in his or her name.