RCW 26.12.010
Jurisdiction conferred on superior court—Family court proceeding defined.
1999 c 397 s 6; 1994 sp.s. c 7 s 537; 1991 c 367 s 11; 1983 c 219 s 1; 1949 c 50 s 1; Rem
Each superior court shall exercise the jurisdiction conferred by this chapter and while sitting in the exercise of such jurisdiction shall be known and referred to as the "family court." A family court proceeding under this chapter is: (1) Any proceeding under this title or any proceeding in which the family court is requested to adjudicate or enforce the rights of the parties or their children regarding the determination or modification of parenting plans, child custody, visitation, or support, or the distribution of property or obligations, or (2) concurrent with the juvenile court, any proceeding under Title 13 or chapter 28A.225 RCW.