RCW 36.70A.170
Natural resource lands and critical areas—Designations.
1990 1st ex.s. c 17 s 17.
(1) On or before September 1, 1991, each county, and each city, shall designate where appropriate:
(a) Agricultural lands that are not already characterized by urban growth and that have long-term significance for the commercial production of food or other agricultural products;
(b) Forestlands that are not already characterized by urban growth and that have long-term significance for the commercial production of timber;
(c) Mineral resource lands that are not already characterized by urban growth and that have long-term significance for the extraction of minerals; and
(d) Critical areas.
(2) In making the designations required by this section, counties and cities shall consider the guidelines established pursuant to RCW 36.70A.050.