RCW 4.08.050
Guardian ad litem for infant.
2022 c 268 s 32; 2021 c 215 s 89; 1996 c 134 s 7; 1992 c 111 s 9; 1891 c 30 s 1; Code 1881 s 12; 1854 p 132 ss 6, 7; RRS s 187.
Except as provided under RCW 28A.225.035 and 7.105.100, when an infant is a party he or she shall appear by guardian, or if he or she has no guardian, or in the opinion of the court the guardian is an improper person, the court shall appoint one to act. Said guardian shall be appointed as follows:
(1) When the infant is plaintiff, upon the application of the infant, if he or she be of the age of fourteen years, or if under that age, upon the application of a relative or friend of the infant.
(2) When the infant is defendant, upon the application of the infant, if he or she be of the age of fourteen years, and applies within thirty days after the service of the summons; if he or she be under the age of fourteen, or neglects to apply, then upon the application of any other party to the action, or of a relative or friend of the infant.