RCW 4.84.030
Prevailing party to recover costs.
1987 c 202 s 121; 1890 p 337 s 1; 1883 p 42 s 1; Code 1881 ss 506, 507; 1854 p 201 ss 368, 369; RRS s 476.
In any action in the superior court of Washington the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her costs and disbursements; but the plaintiff shall in no case be entitled to costs taxed as attorneys' fees in actions within the jurisdiction of the district court when commenced in the superior court.