RCW 4.84.250
Attorneys' fees as costs in damage actions of ten thousand dollars or less—Allowed to prevailing party.
1984 c 258 s 88; 1980 c 94 s 1; 1973 c 84 s 1.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060, in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as hereinafter defined, exclusive of costs, is seven thousand five hundred dollars or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees. After July 1, 1985, the maximum amount of the pleading under this section shall be ten thousand dollars.