RCW 4.92.060
Action against state officers, employees, volunteers, or foster parents—Request for defense.
1989 c 403 s 2; 1986 c 126 s 5; 1985 c 217 s 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 126 s 1; 1975 c 40 s 1; 1921 c 79 s 1; RRS s 890-1.
Whenever an action or proceeding for damages shall be instituted against any state officer, including state elected officials, employee, volunteer, or foster parent licensed in accordance with chapter 74.15 RCW, arising from acts or omissions while performing, or in good faith purporting to perform, official duties, or, in the case of a foster parent, arising from the good faith provision of foster care services, such officer, employee, volunteer, or foster parent may request the attorney general to authorize the defense of said action or proceeding at the expense of the state.