RCW 42.17A.425
Expenditures—Authorization of and restrictions on. (Effective until January 1, 2026. Recodified as RCW 29B.40.080.)
Known as the Fair Campaign Practices Act
2010 c 204 s 605; 2007 c 358 s 3; 1989 c 280 s 7; 1985 c 367 s 5; 1973 c 1 s 7 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972)
No expenditures may be made or incurred by any candidate or political committee unless authorized by the candidate or the person or persons named on the candidate's or committee's registration form. A record of all such expenditures shall be maintained by the treasurer.
No expenditure of more than fifty dollars may be made in currency unless a receipt, signed by the recipient and by the candidate or treasurer, is prepared and made a part of the campaign's or political committee's financial records.