RCW 43.21C.080
Notice of action by governmental agency—How publicized—Time limitation for commencing challenge to action.
Known as the State Environmental Policy Act
1995 c 347 s 205; 1977 ex.s. c 278 s 1; 1974 ex.s. c 179 s 2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 179 s 2.
(1) Notice of any action taken by a governmental agency may be publicized by the acting governmental agency, the applicant for, or the proponent of such action, in substantially the form as set forth in rules adopted under RCW 43.21C.110:
(a) By publishing notice on the same day of each week for two consecutive weeks in a legal newspaper of general circulation in the area where the property which is the subject of the action is located;
(b) By filing notice of such action with the department of ecology at its main office in Olympia prior to the date of the last newspaper publication; and
(c) Except for those actions which are of a nonproject nature, by one of the following methods which shall be accomplished prior to the date of first newspaper publication;
(i) Mailing to the latest recorded real property owners, as shown by the records of the county treasurer, who share a common boundary line with the property upon which the project is proposed through United States mail, first class, postage prepaid.
(ii) Posting of the notice in a conspicuous manner on the property upon which the project is to be constructed.
(2)(a) Except as otherwise provided in RCW 43.21C.075(5)(a), any action to set aside, enjoin, review, or otherwise challenge any such governmental action or subsequent governmental action for which notice is given as provided in subsection (1) of this section on grounds of noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter shall be commenced within twenty-one days from the date of last newspaper publication of the notice pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, or be barred.
(b) Any subsequent governmental action on the proposal for which notice has been given as provided in subsection (1) of this section shall not be set aside, enjoined, reviewed, or otherwise challenged on grounds of noncompliance with the provisions of RCW 43.21C.030(2)(a) through (h) unless there has been a substantial change in the proposal between the time of the first governmental action and the subsequent governmental action that is likely to have adverse environmental impacts beyond the range of impacts previously analyzed, or unless the action now being considered was identified in an earlier detailed statement or declaration of nonsignificance as being one which would require further environmental evaluation.