RCW 46.20.289
Suspension for failure to respond, appear, etc.
2021 c 240 s 5; 2019 c 467 s 2; 2016 c 203 s 6; 2012 c 82 s 3; 2005 c 288 s 5; 2002 c 279 s 4; 1999 c 274 s 1; 1995 c 219 s 2; 1993 c 501 s 1.
(1) Except for traffic violations committed under RCW 46.61.165, the department shall suspend all driving privileges of a person when the department receives notice from a court under RCW 46.63.070(6), 46.63.110(6), or 46.64.025 that the person has failed to respond to a notice of traffic infraction for a moving violation, failed to appear at a hearing for a moving violation, or failed to comply with the terms of a criminal complaint or criminal citation for a moving violation.
(2) The department shall suspend all driving privileges of a person when the department receives notice from another state under Article IV of the nonresident violator compact under RCW 46.23.010 or from a jurisdiction that has entered into an agreement with the department under RCW 46.23.020, other than for a standing, stopping, or parking violation, provided that the traffic infraction or traffic offense is committed on or after July 1, 2005.
(3) A suspension under this section takes effect pursuant to the provisions of RCW 46.20.245, and remains in effect until the department has received a certificate from the court showing that the case has been adjudicated, and until the person meets the requirements of RCW 46.20.311.
(4) A suspension under this section does not take effect if, prior to the effective date of the suspension, the department receives a certificate from the court showing that the case or cases have been adjudicated.