RCW 46.20.329
Formal hearing—Procedures, notice, stay. (Effective until October 1, 2025.)
1982 c 189 s 4; 1981 c 67 s 28; 1979 ex.s. c 136 s 61; 1972 ex.s. c 29 s 1; 1965 ex.s. c 121 s 36.
Upon receiving a request for a formal hearing as provided in RCW 46.20.328, the department shall fix a time and place for hearing as early as may be arranged in the county where the applicant or licensee resides, and shall give ten days' notice of the hearing to the applicant or licensee, except that the hearing may be set for a different place with the concurrence of the applicant or licensee and the period of notice may be waived.
Any decision by the department suspending or revoking a person's driving privilege shall be stayed and shall not take effect while a formal hearing is pending as herein provided or during the pendency of a subsequent appeal to superior court: PROVIDED, That this stay shall be effective only so long as there is no conviction of a moving violation or a finding that the person has committed a traffic infraction which is a moving violation during pendency of hearing and appeal: PROVIDED FURTHER, That nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting the department from seeking an order setting aside the stay during the pendency of such appeal in those cases where the action of the department is based upon physical or mental incapacity, or a failure to successfully complete an examination required by this chapter.
A formal hearing shall be conducted by the director or by a person or persons appointed by the director from among the employees of the department.