RCW 47.52.041
Closure of intersecting roads—Rights of abutters.
1961 c 13 s 47.52.041
No person, firm or corporation, private or municipal, shall have any claim against the state, city or county by reason of the closing of such streets, roads or highways as long as access still exists or is provided to such property abutting upon the closed streets, roads or highways. Circuity of travel shall not be a compensable item of damage.