RCW 48.15.150
Legal process against surplus line insurer.
2011 c 47 s 9; 1979 ex.s. c 199 s 4; 1963 c 195 s 16; 1955 c 303 s 8; 1947 c 79 s .15.15; Rem
(1) For any cause of action arising in this state under any contract issued as a surplus line contract under this chapter, an unauthorized insurer must be sued in the superior court of the county in which the cause of action arose.
(2) An unauthorized insurer issuing a policy under this chapter has authorized service of process against it in the manner prescribed under RCW 48.02.200. Any policy must contain a provision designating the commissioner as the person upon whom service of process may be made.
(3) The insurer has forty days from the date of the service upon the commissioner within which to plead, answer, or otherwise defend the action. Upon service of process upon the commissioner in accordance with this section, the court has jurisdiction in personam of the insurer.