RCW 48.21.147
Dental services that are not subject to contract or provider agreement.
2010 c 228 s 2.
(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no group disability insurance contract or blanket disability insurance contract of any disability insurer as provided for in this chapter subject to the jurisdiction of the state of Washington that covers any dental services, and no contract or participating provider agreement with a dentist may:
(a) Require, directly or indirectly, that a dentist who is a participating provider provide services to a subscriber at a fee set by, or at a fee subject to the approval of, the disability insurer unless the dental services are covered services, including services that would be reimbursable but for the application of contractual limitations such as benefit maximums, deductibles, coinsurance, waiting periods, or frequency limitations, under the applicable group plan or disability insurance policy; nor
(b) Prohibit, directly or indirectly, a dentist who is a participating provider from offering or providing to a subscriber dental services that are not covered services on any terms or conditions acceptable to the dentist and the subscriber.
(2) For the purposes of this section, "covered services" means dental services that are reimbursable under the applicable insurance policy, group plan, or subscriber agreement or would be reimbursable but for the application of contractual limitations such as benefit maximums, deductibles, coinsurance, waiting periods or frequency limitations.