RCW 48.30.300
Unfair discrimination, generally.
2020 c 274 s 32; 2020 c 228 s 8; 2006 c 4 s 18; 2005 c 223 s 19; 1993 c 492 s 287; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 119 s 7.
Notwithstanding any provision contained in Title 48 RCW to the contrary:
(1) A person or entity engaged in the business of insurance in this state may not refuse to issue any contract of insurance or cancel or decline to renew such contract because of the sex, marital status, or sexual orientation as defined in RCW 49.60.040, or the presence of any disability of the insured or prospective insured. The amount of benefits payable, or any term, rate, condition, or type of coverage may not be restricted, modified, excluded, increased, or reduced on the basis of the sex, marital status, or sexual orientation, or be restricted, modified, excluded, or reduced on the basis of the presence of any disability of the insured or prospective insured.
(2) Except as provided in RCW 48.43.0128, 48.44.220, or 48.46.370, this subsection does not prohibit fair discrimination on the basis of sex, or marital status, or the presence of any disability when bona fide statistical differences in risk or exposure have been substantiated.