RCW 48.50.075
Immunity from liability for denying claim based on written opinion of authorized agency.
Known as the Insurance Fraud Reporting Immunity Act
2006 c 284 s 15; 1995 c 285 s 24; 1981 c 320 s 2.
In denying a claim, an insurer, health maintenance organization, or health care service contractor who relies upon a written opinion from an authorized agency specifically enumerated in RCW 48.50.020(1) (a) through (g) that criminal activity that is related to that claim is being investigated, or a crime has been charged, and that the claimant is a target of the investigation or has been charged with a crime, is not liable for bad faith or other noncontractual theory of damages as a result of this reliance.
Immunity under this section shall exist only so long as the incident for which the claimant may be responsible is under active investigation or prosecution, or the authorized agency states its position that the claim includes or is a result of criminal activity in which the claimant was a participant.