RCW 49.17.060
Employer—General safety standard—Compliance.
Known as the Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act
2010 c 8 s 12007; 1973 c 80 s 6.
Each employer:
(1) Shall furnish to each of his or her employees a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death to his or her employees: PROVIDED, That no citation or order assessing a penalty shall be issued to any employer solely under the authority of this subsection except where no applicable rule or regulation has been adopted by the department covering the unsafe or unhealthful condition of employment at the workplace; and
(2) Shall comply with the rules, regulations, and orders promulgated under this chapter.