RCW 50.20.119
Part-time workers.
Known as the Employment Security Act
2006 c 13 s 15
(1) With respect to claims that have an effective date on or after January 2, 2005, an otherwise eligible individual may not be denied benefits for any week because the individual is a part-time worker and is available for, seeks, applies for, or accepts only work of seventeen or fewer hours per week by reason of the application of RCW 50.20.010(1)(c), 50.20.080, or 50.22.020(1) relating to availability for work and active search for work, or failure to apply for or refusal to accept suitable work.
(2) For purposes of this section, "part-time worker" means an individual who: (a) Earned wages in "employment" in at least forty weeks in the individual's base year; and (b) did not earn wages in "employment" in more than seventeen hours per week in any weeks in the individual's base year.