RCW 50.32.070
Petition for review by commissioner.
Known as the Employment Security Act
1987 c 61 s 5; 1975 1st ex.s. c 228 s 5; 1947 c 215 s 31; 1945 c 35 s 123; Rem
Within thirty days from the date of notification or mailing, whichever is the earlier, of any decision of an appeal tribunal, the commissioner on his or her own order may, or upon petition of any interested party shall, take jurisdiction of the proceedings for the purpose of review thereof. Appeal from any decision of an appeal tribunal may be perfected so as to prevent finality of such decision if, within thirty days from the date of mailing the appeal tribunal decision, or notification thereof, whichever is the earlier, a petition in writing for review by the commissioner is received by the commissioner or by such representative of the commissioner as the commissioner by regulation shall prescribe. The commissioner may also prevent finality of any decision of an appeal tribunal and take jurisdiction of the proceedings for his or her review thereof by entering an order so providing on his or her own motion and mailing a copy thereof to the interested parties within the same period allowed herein for receipt of a petition for review. The time limit provided herein for the commissioner's assumption of jurisdiction on his or her own motion for review shall be deemed to be jurisdictional.