RCW 51.12.095
Common carrier employees—Owners and operators of trucks.
1989 c 368 s 1; 1983 c 170 s 2.
(1) Common or contract carriers doing business in this state that are engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, or any combination thereof, shall provide coverage under this title for their Washington employees, unless the employer has furnished workers' compensation insurance coverage under the laws of another state for the coverage of employees in this state: PROVIDED, That any common or contract carrier or its successor that formerly had coverage under this title and by virtue of being exclusively engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, or any combination thereof, withdrew its acceptance of liability under this title by filing written notice with the director of the withdrawal of its acceptance prior to January 2, 1987, shall be governed by the provisions of this section that were in effect as of that date.
(2) A person who is domiciled in this state and who owns and operates a truck engaged in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce, or any combination thereof, may elect coverage under this title in the manner provided by RCW 51.32.030, whether or not the truck is leased to a common or contract carrier.