RCW 51.32.020
Who not entitled to compensation.
1995 c 160 s 2; 1977 ex.s. c 350 s 39; 1971 ex.s. c 289 s 42; 1961 c 23 s 51.32.020
If injury or death results to a worker from the deliberate intention of the worker himself or herself to produce such injury or death, or while the worker is engaged in the attempt to commit, or the commission of, a felony, neither the worker nor the widow, widower, child, or dependent of the worker shall receive any payment under this title.
If injury or death results to a worker from the deliberate intention of a beneficiary of that worker to produce the injury or death, or if injury or death results to a worker as a consequence of a beneficiary of that worker engaging in the attempt to commit, or the commission of, a felony, the beneficiary shall not receive any payment under this title.
An invalid child, while being supported and cared for in a state institution, shall not receive compensation under this chapter.
No payment shall be made to or for a natural child of a deceased worker and, at the same time, as the stepchild of a deceased worker.