RCW 53.08.070
Rates and charges—Government contracts.
1995 c 146 s 1; 1955 c 65 s 8
A district may fix, without right of appeal therefrom the rates of wharfage, dockage, warehousing, and port and terminal charges upon all improvements owned and operated by it, and the charges of ferries operated by it.
It may fix, subject to state regulation, rates of wharfage, dockage, warehousing, and all necessary port and terminal charges upon all docks, wharves, warehouses, quays, and piers owned by it and operated under lease from it.
Notwithstanding any provision of this section, a port district may enter into any contract for wharfage, dockage, warehousing, or port or terminal charges, with the United States or any governmental agency thereof or with the state of Washington or any political subdivision thereof under such terms as the commission may, in its discretion, negotiate.