RCW 58.17.195
Approval of plat or short plat—Written finding of conformity with applicable land use controls.
1981 c 293 s 14.
No plat or short plat may be approved unless the city, town, or county makes a formal written finding of fact that the proposed subdivision or proposed short subdivision is in conformity with any applicable zoning ordinance or other land use controls which may exist.