RCW 59.20.050
Written rental agreement for term of one year or more required—Waiver—Exceptions—Application of section.
1999 c 359 s 4; 1981 c 304 s 37; 1980 c 152 s 4; 1979 ex.s. c 186 s 3; 1977 ex.s. c 279 s 5.
(1) No landlord may offer a mobile home lot for rent to anyone without offering a written rental agreement for a term of one year or more. No landlord may offer to anyone any rental agreement for a term of one year or more for which the monthly rental is greater, or the terms of payment or other material conditions more burdensome to the tenant, than any month-to-month rental agreement also offered to such tenant or prospective tenant. Anyone who desires to occupy a mobile home lot for other than a term of one year or more may have the option to be on a month-to-month basis but must waive, in writing, the right to such one year or more term: PROVIDED, That annually, at any anniversary date of the tenancy the tenant may require that the landlord provide a written rental agreement for a term of one year. No landlord shall allow a mobile home, manufactured home, or park model to be moved into a mobile home park in this state until a written rental agreement has been signed by and is in the possession of the parties: PROVIDED, That if the landlord allows the tenant to move a mobile home, manufactured home, or park model into a mobile home park without obtaining a written rental agreement for a term of one year or more, or a written waiver of the right to a one-year term or more, the term of the tenancy shall be deemed to be for one year from the date of occupancy of the mobile home lot;
(2) The requirements of subsection (1) of this section shall not apply if:
(a) The mobile home park or part thereof has been acquired or is under imminent threat of condemnation for a public works project, or
(b) An employer-employee relationship exists between a landlord and tenant;
(3) The provisions of this section shall apply to any tenancy upon expiration of the term of any oral or written rental agreement governing such tenancy.