RCW 6.13.030
Homestead exemption amount.
2021 c 290 s 3; 2007 c 429 s 1; 1999 c 403 s 4; 1993 c 200 s 2; 1991 c 123 s 2; 1987 c 442 s 203; 1983 1st ex.s. c 45 s 4; 1981 c 329 s 10; 1977 ex.s. c 98 s 3; 1971 ex.s. c 12 …
(1) The homestead exemption amount is the greater of:
(a) $125,000;
(b) The county median sale price of a single-family home in the preceding calendar year; or
(c) Where the homestead is subject to execution, attachment, or seizure by or under any legal process whatever to satisfy a judgment in favor of any state for failure to pay that state's income tax on benefits received while a resident of the state of Washington from a pension or other retirement plan, no dollar limit.
(2) In determining the county median sale price of a single-family home in the preceding year, a court shall use data from the Washington center for real estate research or, if the Washington center no longer provides the data, a successor entity designated by the office of financial management.