RCW 60.04.091
Recording—Time—Contents of lien.
1992 c 126 s 7; 1991 c 281 s 9.
Every person claiming a lien under RCW 60.04.021 shall file for recording, in the county where the subject property is located, a notice of claim of lien not later than ninety days after the person has ceased to furnish labor, professional services, materials, or equipment or the last date on which employee benefit contributions were due. The notice of claim of lien:
(1) Shall state in substance and effect:
(a) The name, phone number, and address of the claimant;
(b) The first and last date on which the labor, professional services, materials, or equipment was furnished or employee benefit contributions were due;
(c) The name of the person indebted to the claimant;
(d) The street address, legal description, or other description reasonably calculated to identify, for a person familiar with the area, the location of the real property to be charged with the lien;
(e) The name of the owner or reputed owner of the property, if known, and, if not known, that fact shall be stated; and
(f) The principal amount for which the lien is claimed.
(2) Shall be signed by the claimant or some person authorized to act on his or her behalf who shall affirmatively state they have read the notice of claim of lien and believe the notice of claim of lien to be true and correct under penalty of perjury, and shall be acknowledged pursuant to chapter 64.08 RCW. If the lien has been assigned, the name of the assignee shall be stated. Where an action to foreclose the lien has been commenced such notice of claim of lien may be amended as pleadings may be by order of the court insofar as the interests of third parties are not adversely affected by such amendment. A claim of lien substantially in the following form shall be sufficient:
. . . . . ., claimant, vs . . . . . ., name of person indebted to claimant:
Notice is hereby given that the person named below claims a lien pursuant to *chapter 64.04 RCW. In support of this lien the following information is submitted:
. . . .
. . . .
. . . .
. . . .
. . . .
. . . .
STATE OF WASHINGTON, COUNTY OF
. . . . . . . ., ss.
. . . . . . . ., being sworn, says: I am the claimant (or attorney of the claimant, or administrator, representative, or agent of the trustees of an employee benefit plan) above named; I have read or heard the foregoing claim, read and know the contents thereof, and believe the same to be true and correct and that the claim of lien is not frivolous and is made with reasonable cause, and is not clearly excessive under penalty of perjury.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .