RCW 60.36.010
Liens created.
1901 c 24 s 1; Code 1881 s 1939; 1877 p 216 s 1; RRS s 1182
All steamers, vessels and boats, their tackle, apparel and furniture, are liable—
(1) For service rendered on board at the request of, or under contract with their respective owners, charterers, masters, agents or consignees.
(2) For work done or material furnished in this state for their construction, repair or equipment at the request of their respective owners, charterers, masters, agents, consignees, contractors, subcontractors, or other person or persons having charge in whole or in part of their construction, alteration, repair or equipment; and every contractor, builder or person having charge, either in whole or in part, of the construction, alteration, repair or equipment of any steamer, vessel or boat, shall be held to be the agent of the owner for the purposes of RCW 60.36.010 and 60.36.020, and for supplies furnished in this state for their use, at the request of their respective owners, charterers, masters, agents or consignees, and any person having charge, either in whole or in part, of the purchasing of supplies for the use of any such steamer, vessel or boat, shall be held to be the agent of the owner for the purposes of RCW 60.36.010 and 60.36.020.
(3) For their wharfage and anchorage within this state.
(4) For nonperformance or malperformance of any contract for the transportation of persons or property between places within this state, or to or from places within this state, made by their respective owners, masters, agents or consignees.
(5) For injuries committed by them to persons or property within this state, or while transporting such persons or property to or from this state. Demands for these several causes constitute liens upon all steamers, vessels and boats, and their tackle, apparel and furniture, and have priority in the order of the subdivisions hereinbefore enumerated, and have preference over all other demands; but such liens continue in force only for a period of three years from the time the cause of action accrued.