RCW 61.12.040
Foreclosure—Venue.
2012 c 117 s 160; Code 1881 s 609; 1877 p 127 s 614; 1869 p 145 s 563; 1854 p 207 s 408; RRS s 1116.
When default is made in the performance of any condition contained in a mortgage, the mortgagee or his or her assigns may proceed in the superior court of the county where the land, or some part thereof, lies, to foreclose the equity of redemption contained in the mortgage.