RCW 64.34.100
Remedies liberally administered. (Effective until January 1, 2028.)
2005 c 456 s 20; 2004 c 201 s 2; 1989 c 43 s 1-113.
(1) The remedies provided by this chapter shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party is put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed. However, consequential, special, or punitive damages may not be awarded except as specifically provided in this chapter or by other rule of law.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in RCW 64.55.100 through 64.55.160 or chapter 64.35 RCW, any right or obligation declared by this chapter is enforceable by judicial proceeding. The arbitration proceedings provided for in RCW 64.55.100 through 64.55.160 shall be considered judicial proceedings for the purposes of this chapter.